Admission, Jobs And ScholarshipBuy Ghana Fire Service Forms (Scratch Card) OnlineEducational GuidesFire Service Aptitude TestFire Service Aptitude Test Questions & AnswersFire Service FormsFire Service Past Questions & AnswersFire Service RecruitmentGhana Fire Service Medical ExaminationGhana Fire Service Recruitment DeadlineGhana Fire Service Recruitment PortalGhana Fire Service ScreeningGhana Fire Service Shortlisted CandidatesGhana Fire Service TrainingGhana National Fire Service (GNFS)How To Apply For Ghana Fire Service RecruitmentIs Ghana Fire Service Forms Out

Fire Service Aptitude Test Questions And Answers

Here is the Ghana Fire Service Aptitude Test Questions & Answers on Numeracy & Logical Reasoning.

 

Kindly share with the whatsapp share button below this article. If you have any enquiries, let us know in the comment section 

You can join our Whatsapp Group For Government (Public Sector) Job Vacancies Alert. Here is the group: >>> Government Job Vacancies Alert Whatsapp Group  <<<

 

Recommended

 

About GIS, GNFS, Police & Fire Service Past Questions

The Ghana Immigration Service, Ghana National Fire service, and the Ghana Fire Service Aptitude test are scheduled to take place on Saturday 30th October.

Applicants who have have successfully undergone the screening exercise for the GIS recruitment are to expect an SMS between Thursday and Friday containing the exact aptitude test date

 

Fire Service Numeracy Questions & Answers

  1. Find the principal which amounts to ¢5,500 at simple interest in 5 years at 2% per annum.
  2. ¢4,900
    B. ¢5,000
    C. ¢4,700
    D. ¢4,800

ANS: B

  1. Evaluate [(0.14)² × 0.275] ÷ 7(0.02), correct to 3 decimal places.
  2. 0.039
    B. 0.358
    C. 0.033
    D. 0.308

ANS: A

  1. In a class, 24 students read Physics, 21 read Mathematics and 9 read both Physics and Mathematics. If each student reads at least one of the two subjects, find the number of students in the class.
  2. 27
    B. 36
    C. 45
    D. 54
🔥  GES Recruitment Financial Clearance

ANS: B

  1. Write 57774, correct to three significant figures.
  2. 57800
    B. 57700
    C. 5780
    D. 578

ANS: A

  1. What is the least value of m if 2³×3³×7×m is a perfect square?
  2. 7
    B. 21
    C. 42
    D. 63

ANS: C

  1. Factorize completely the expression
    (h + 2k)² + 4k² – h².
  2. 8k²
    B. 2k(h + 2k)
    C. 2k(2h + 3k)
    D. 4k(h + 2k)

ANS: D

  1. Evaluate in base two 11011 – 101
  2. 10010
    B. 10100
    C. 10110
    D. 10101

ANS: C

  1. The length of a side of an equilateral triangle 🔼 is 10 cm. Find the height of the triangle 🔼.
  2. 11.18 cm
    B. 10.00 cm
    C. 8.66 cm
    D. 5.00 cm

ANS: C

  1. Solve the equation 12 + 6/x = 9
  2. 3
    B. 2
    C. -2
    D. -3

ANS: C

  1. If w = -3, x = 14, y = 17 and z = -2, evaluate [(x – y)³ + z²] ÷ w³
  2. 23/27
    B. 31/27
    C. -23/27
    D. -31/27

ANS: C

  1. A function g is defined by g:x = (2x – 1)/x. For what value of x is g undefined?

A.1
B. 0.5
C. 0
D. -0.5

ANS: C

  1. In an examination, the sum of the marks obtained by Kofi and Ama was 81 and the difference was 17. If Kofi had a larger Mark, find Ama’s mark.
  2. 32
    B. 37
    C. 47
    D. 49

ANS: A

  1. Find the gradient of the line joining the points P(-2,6) and Q(3,-2).
  2. 8/5
    B. 1/4
    C. -5/8
    D. -8/5

ANS: D

  1. What is the time, in minutes, taken to cover 8.1 km at an average speed of 5 m/s?
  2. 4.5
    B. 16.2
    C. 22.3
    D. 27.0

ANS: D

  1. Which of the following satisfies 3x + 1 = 4 (mod 9)?
  2. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. 5

ANS: C

  1. If 8^x = 2√2, find the value of x.
  2. 3/2
    B. 1
    C. 0.5
    D. -1/2
🔥  Fire Service Medical Examination Notice To All Applicants

ANS: C

  1. If 3log(2 + x) = log27, find x.
  2. -1
    B. 1
    C. 0.5
    D. 6

ANS: B

  1. Simplify √450 – √200
  2. 2√5
    B. 5√2
    C. 5√5
    D. 10√2

ANS: B

  1. Quame borrowed ¢300,000.00 from a GCB BANK. He repaid the loan in six equal instalments of ¢55,000.00. How much interest did he pay?
  2. ¢3,000.00
    B. ¢30,000.00
    C. ¢33,000.00
    D. ¢50,000.00

ANS: B.

  1. A man deposited $80,000.00 in a bank at a 12% compound interest per annum. How much did the man have in the bank at the second year?
  2. $89,600.00
    B. $90,752.00
    C. $99,200.00
    D. $100,352.00

ANS: D

  1. The insurance premium on a 23-seater bus is ¢3,279,600.00 plus 5% of the insured value. What is the insurance premium on a 23-seater bus insured for ¢150,000,000.00?
  2. ¢4,220,400.00
    B. ¢7,500,000.00
    C. ¢7,663,980.00
    D. ¢10,779,600.00

ANS: D.

  1. The length, l, of a simple pendulum varies directly as the square of its period, T. A pendulum of length 99.4 cm has a period of 2 seconds. Find, correct to two decimal places, the length of a pendulum of period 2.5 seconds.

 

  1. 63 62 cm
    B. 79.52 cm
    C. 124.25 cm
    D. 155.31 cm

ANS: D

  1. Find the length of the vector (4, -2)
  2. 2
    B. 2√3
    C. 2√5
    D. 20

ANS: C

  1. The bearing of Q from P is 040° and the bearing of R from P is 130°. If |PQ| = r and |PR| = 2r, find |QR|.
  2. √3r
    B. √5r
    C. r√3
    D. r√5

ANS: C

  1. When the point (4, 5) is rotated through an angle in the anticlockwise direction about the origin, its image is (-5, 4). What is the angle of rotation?
  2. 90°
    B. 180°
    C. 270°
    D. 300°

ANS: A

  1. If x + 6/x = 5, find the value of x² + 36/x².
  2. 13
    B. 19
    C. 25
    D. 37
🔥  Declaration Of Friday As Public Holiday

ANS: A

  1. The minute hand of a wall clock is 10.5 cm long. How far does its tip travel in 24 hours? [ Take π = 22/7 ]
  2. 0.66 m
    B. 1.32 m
    C. 7.92 m
    D. 15.84 m
  3. A water tank is a cube of side 2 m the depth of water in it is 60 cm. What is the volume of water in the tank?
  4. 2.4 m³
    B. 4 m
    C. 8 m³
    D. 24 m³

ANS: A

  1. Given that A = 60° and B = 30°, evaluate (sin B + 2 cos A) ÷ cos B, leaving your answer in surd form.
  2. 3√3
    B. 1 + 2√3
    C. √3
    D. 1 – √3

ANS: C

  1. There are 40 identical marbles in a b
    You sent There are 40 identical marbles in a box. 18 of the marbles are blue, 14 red and 8 green. What is the probability that a marble selected at
    random is either blue or green?
  2. 1/5
    B. 9/20
    C. 11/20
    D. 13/20

ANS: D

  1. The mean of the numbers 15, 21, 17, 26, 18, 29 is 21. Calculate the
    the standard deviation of the numbers.
    A. 0
    B. 5
    C. 6
    D. 25

ANS: B

Alright friends these are the Sample of Ghana Fire Service Aptitude Test Questions & Answers on Numeracy & Logical Reasoning.

Other Searches

Fire Service Aptitude Test Exams Questions & Answers 2021/2022/, GPS Aptitude Test Exams Questions 2021/2022/2023/2024, Fire Service Aptitude Test Exams Answers, 2021/2022, Fire Service Aptitude Test Exams Questions & Answers 2021/2022/2023/2024, Fire Service Test Exams, Questions, 2021/2022, Fire Service Aptitude Test Exams, Answers 2021/2022/, Ghana, Fire Service Aptitude Test, Exams Questions & Answers 2021/2022/, Ghana Fire Service Aptitude Test Exams Questions 2021/202, Ghana, Fire Service Aptitude Test Exams Answers 2021/2022

3 Comments

  1. I kept complaining the portal that I haven’t received any message since I applied to the GNFS.

  2. Are the the answers correct, Ghana national fire services

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button